Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for Americans Going to New Zealand

Last Updated: August 2009


or Return to Visa List

Apply Online for Your New Zealand Working Holiday Visa

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30 inclusive
  • have an American passport valid for at least three months from planned departure
  • hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance for the length of your stay
  • not have previously participated in this Working Holiday Program
  • hold a return plane ticket or sufficient funds to buy one
  • meet health and character requirements
  • not be accompanied by dependant children

Visa Fee

No fee. Woo hoo!

Proof of Funds

You must have a minimum of NZ$4,200 at the time of entry into New Zealand.

Quota

There are 5,000 visas available each year.

Validity

The visa is valid for 12 months.

Employment Restrictions

You must not take up permanent employment unless you apply for and are granted an ordinary Work Permit while you are in New Zealand.

Re-Entry

You may leave and re-enter multiple times but the time allowed for your visa will not be paused while you are away.

How to Apply

Register and apply online at Immigration New Zealand or apply manually by following these steps.

To simplify the whole process you can apply online using Visa First.

General Comments

You can apply for this visa if you are already in New Zealand but you also need to hold a valid temporary permit. You can enrol in one training or study course of up to three months duration during your visit.

Contact Details


New Zealand Embassy to the USA
37 Observatory Circle, NW
Washington DC 20008

Phone: 1 (202) 328-4800
Fax: 1 (202) 667-5227
Email: info@nzemb.org


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson