Working Holidays

Denmark Working Holiday Visas for Australians

Last Updated: August 2009


or Return to Visa List

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30 inclusive
  • be an Australian citizen
  • be outside of Denmark at the time of the application
  • must not have previously participated in the Danish Working Holiday program
  • establish that you have a good chance of finding temporary employment
  • have a return ticket or sufficient funds to buy one
  • meet health and character requirements
  • not be accompanied by children

Visa Fee

The visa costs AUD$250.

Proof of Funds

You must have access to DKK 18,000.

Quota

No known quota.

Validity

The visa is valid for 12 months from the date of entry.

Employment Restrictions

You may not work for any one employers for longer than 3 months and can not work for more than 6 out of the 12 months you are in Denmark.

Re-Entry

You may leave and re-enter multiple times but the time allowed for your visa will not be paused while you are away.

How to Apply

Download the application form and apply through the Royal Danish Consulate-General office in Sydney. Visit their website for more information. Allow 6 to 8 weeks for the visa to be processed.

General Comments

You cannot apply from within Denmark. With permission, you are allowed to study or take a training course for a maximum of three months.

Contact Details


Royal Danish Consulate-General
Level 14, Gold Fields House
1 Alfred Street Circular Quay
Sydney
NSW 2000

Phone: (02) 9247 2224
Fax: (02) 9251 7504


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson