Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for Australians Going to Finland

Last Updated: November 2007


or Return to Visa List

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30 inclusive at the time of application
  • hold a valid Australian passport
  • not have previously participated in this Working Holiday Program
  • have a return ticket or sufficient funds to buy one
  • meet health and character requirements
  • not be accompanied by dependants

Visa Fee

The visa costs AUD$350 but this is dependent on exchange rates and should be confirmed before payment is sent.

Proof of Funds

Must have access to approximately AUD$3,000.

Quota

There is no quota.

Validity

The visa is valid for 12 months from the date of issue.

Employment Restrictions

You may not work for any one employers for longer than 3 months and can not work for more than 9 out of the 12 months.

Re-Entry

You may leave and re-enter multiple times but the time allowed for your visa will not be paused while you are away.

How to Apply

Download the UVI 101 application form and visit this website for information on what documents are required. Contact the nearest Consulate for information on how to apply.

General Comments

You may also be asked to provide a travel itinerary.

Contact Details


Embassy of Finland
12 Darwin Avenue
Yarralumla
ACT 2600

Phone: (02) 6273 3800
Fax: (02) 6273 3603
Email: sanomat.can@formin.fi


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson