Working Holidays

Hong Kong Working Holiday Visas for Australians

Last Updated: August 2009


or Return to Visa List

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30 inclusive
  • be an Australian passport holder
  • be residing in Australia at the time of application
  • not have previously participated in the Hong Kong Working Holiday Program
  • have a return ticket or sufficient funds to buy one
  • not be accompanied by dependants
  • meet health and character requirements

Visa Fee

The visa costs HK$160.

Proof of Funds

You must have approximately HK$20,000 in available funds.

Quota

There is a yearly quota of 1,000 applicants.

Validity

The visa is valid for 12 months.

Employment Restrictions

You are not permitted to work for the same employer for longer than 3 months.

Re-Entry

You may leave and re-enter multiple times but the time allowed for your visa will not be paused while you are away.

How to Apply

The application is available online and normally takes 2 weeks to process.

General Comments

You are permitted to study for up to 3 months.

Contact Details


Embassy of the People's Republic of China
15 Coronation Drive
Yarralumla
ACT 2600

Phone: (02) 6273 4780
Fax: (02) 6273 4878
Email: chinaemb_au@mfa.gov.cn


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson