Working Holidays

Irish Working Holiday Visas for Australians Going to Ireland

Last Updated: August 2009


or Return to Visa List

Apply Online for Your Irish Working Holiday Visa

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30 inclusive
  • hold an Australian passport
  • meet health and character requirements
  • not be accompanied by children
  • meet health and character requirements

Visa Fee

The visa costs AUD$100.

Proof of Funds

You must be able to prove you have access to AUD$5,000 or AUD$2,500 with proof of a return plane ticket.

Quota

No known quota.

Validity

The visa is valid for 12 months.

Employment Restrictions

You may not work for any one employer for longer than 6 months.

Re-Entry

You may leave and re-enter multiple times but the time allowed for your visa will not be paused while you are away.

How to Apply

Applications can be made to either the Embassy of Ireland in Canberra or the Visa Applications made in Dublin will be sent to Canberra for decision. Download the application form and submit all the items listed at the bottom of the application.

To simplify the whole process you can apply online using Visa First.

General Comments

The visa takes around 10 days to process. Anyone wishing to stay in Ireland longer than 3 months must obtain a Certificate of Registration from the nearest Garda (police) station within the first month of arrival which costs 100. You may not study on this visa.

Contact Details


Embassy of Ireland
20 Arkana Street
Yarralumla
ACT 2600

Phone: (02) 6273 3022
Email: Contact Form


Visa Office in London
17 Grosvenor Place
London
SW1X 7HR

Phone: 0207 235 2171
Fax: 0207 245 6961
Email: Contact Form


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson