Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for Australians Going to The Netherlands

Last Updated: August 2009


or Return to Visa List

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30 inclusive
  • be an Australian citizen
  • have a return ticket or sufficient funds to buy one

Visa Fee

There is no fee but you may be charged 28 when you arrive for a temporary residence permit.

Proof of Funds

You no longer need to show proof of funds but it is recommended that you arrive with at least AUD$3,000 plus a return ticket.

Quota

No known quotas.

Validity

You must enter the Netherlands within 3 months of the visa being issued and once activated it's valid for 12 months.

Employment Restrictions

No known restrictions.

Re-Entry

You may leave and re-enter multiple times but the time allowed for your visa will not be paused while you are away.

How to Apply

Download an application form and visit this website for more information including instructions on what you need to do when you arrive in The Netherlands. You are advised to lodge your application at least four weeks prior to travel.

General Comments

You must report to the local police within 3 days of arrival and apply for a residence permit.

Contact Details


Consulate General of the Netherlands
Level 23 Plaza Tower II
Bondi Junction Plaza
500 Oxford Street
Bondi Junction
NSW 2022

Phone: (02) 9387 6644
Fax: (02) 9387 3962
Email: nlgovsyd@netherlandsconsulate.org.au



Royal Netherlands Embassy
120 Empire Circuit
Yarralumla
ACT 2600


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson