Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for Australians Going to Norway

Last Updated: August 2009


or Return to Visa List

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30 inclusive at the time of application
  • hold an Australian passport
  • not have previously participated in this Working Holiday Program
  • have a return ticket or sufficient funds to buy one
  • meet health and character requirements
  • not be accompanied by children

Visa Fee

The visa costs AUD$234.

Proof of Funds

You must be able to prove you have access to AUD$7,000 or A$5,000 and proof of a return air ticket.

Quota

The known quota.

Validity

The visa is valid for a stay of 12 months and can be extended for an additional 12 months on the discretion of the Norwegian Immigration authorities. You have 6 months to enter Norway from the date the visa is issued.

Employment Restrictions

You may only work a maximum of 3 months with any one employer.

Re-Entry

You may leave and re-enter multiple times but the time allowed for your visa will not be paused while you are away.

How to Apply

Download an application form and visit this site for more information. Applications generally take less than 4 weeks to process.

General Comments

You may be required to attend an interview. You may study on this visa but not for longer than 3 months. You will be required to provide a medical certificate to prove you are in good health.

Contact Details


Royal Norwegian Embassy
17 Hunter Street
Yarralumla
ACT

Phone: (02) 6273 3444
Fax: (02) 6273 3669
Email: emb.canberra@mfa.no


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson