Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for Australians Going to Taiwan

Last Updated: August 2009


or Return to Visa List

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30 inclusive
  • hold a valid Australian passport
  • not have previously participated in this Working Holiday Program
  • hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance for the length of your stay
  • have a return ticket or sufficient funds to buy one
  • not be accompanied by children

Visa Fee

The visa costs NT$2,400.

Proof of Funds

You must have at least NT$100,000 in support funds.

Quota

No known quota.

Validity

The visa is valid for 12 months from the date of issue. The initial stay is for 180 days which can be extended from within Taiwan for another 180 days.

Employment Restrictions

You may not work for the same employer for longer than 3 months and work must be of a temporary nature.

Re-Entry

The visa is multiple entry.

How to Apply

The application form and supporting documents must be submitted to the ROC Embassy in Australia. An interview may be requested. For more information on the visa visit this website.

General Comments

You may study Mandarin for up to 3 months.

Contact Details


Taipei Economic and Cultural Office
Unit 8, Tourism House
40 Blackall Street
Barton
ACT, 2600

Phone: (02) 6120 2025
Fax: (02) 6273 0748
Email: ausmofa@teco.org.au


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson