Working Holidays

American Working Holiday Visa for Australians

Last Updated: August 2009


or Return to Visa List

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • show evidence you are enrolled in post secondary school or have graduated in the last 12 months
  • not be in the USA when applying for the visa
  • not have previously participated in this Work and Holiday Program
  • be sponsered by a registered organisation
  • meet health and character requirements
  • not be accompanied by dependents

Visa Fee

The visa costs US$220 but there is a cost for sponsorship that could be anywhere from $314 to $2,190.

Proof of Funds

Not specified.

Quota

No quota.

Validity

The visa is valid for 12 months.

Employment Restrictions

There are no known restrictions.

Re-Entry

This is a single entry visa.

How to Apply

Applications can be made at any American Embassy or Consulate worldwide.

General Comments

The visa may take up to 4 months to process. You may study informally but not take any courses that lead to a qulification.

Contact Details


Embassy of the United States in Canberra
Moonah Place
Yarralumla, ACT

Phone: (02) 6214 5600
Email: AMVISA@state.gov


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson