Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for Brits Going to Japan

Last Updated: November 2007


or Return to Visa List

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 25 inclusive at the time of application (will be extended to 30 in some cases)
  • be a British citizen resident in the UK
  • not have previously participated in this Working Holiday Program
  • intend to primarily holiday in Japan
  • have a return ticket or sufficient funds to buy one
  • meet health and character requirements
  • not be accompanied by dependents

Visa Fee

There is a fee of 6 once the visa is issued.


Proof of Funds

You must have 2,500 or 1,500 and a return plane ticket and be able to prove it with at least 3 months of bank statements.


Quota

There is a quota of 400 visas for each Japanese financial year from April to March.


Validity

The visa is valid for 12 months.


Employment Restrictions

May not be employed as receptionist, dancer, singer, musician, acrobat etc. at places of entertainment which might endanger "good morals and manners".


Re-Entry

This is a single entry visa.


How to Apply

Visit this website for all the relevent forms and instructionso n how to apply.


General Comments

You must apply for alien registration at a local government office within 90 days of arrival in Japan.


Contact Details


Consulate-General of Japan
101-104 Piccadilly
London
W1J 7JT



Consulate-General of Japan in Edinburgh
2 Melville Crescent
Edinburgh
EH3 7HW

Phone: 0131 225 4777


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson