Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for Brits Going to New Zealand

Last Updated: November 2007


or Return to Visa List

Apply Online for Your New Zealand Working Holiday Visa

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30 inclusive at the time of application
  • hold a British passport valid for at least three months from planned departure
  • not have previously participated in this Working Holiday Program
  • intend to primarily holiday in New Zealand
  • have a return ticket or sufficient funds to buy one
  • meet health and character requirements
  • not be accompanied by children

Visa Fee

The visa costs 50 payable by cash, creditcard, personal or bank cheque (addressed to the NZ Immigration Service), bank draft or money order.


Proof of Funds

You must have a minimum of NZ$350 per month of stay available funds to meet your living costs while you're in New Zealand.


Quota

No quota.


Validity

The visa is valid for up to 23 months.


Employment Restrictions

You must not take up permanent employment (unless you apply for and are granted an ordinary Work Permit while you are in New Zealand).


Re-Entry

You may leave and re-enter multiple times but the time allowed for your visa will not be paused while you are away.


How to Apply

Register and apply online at Immigration New Zealand or apply manually by following these steps.

To simplify the whole process you can apply online using Visa First.

General Comments

If you are applying for the 24 month visa you will be required to submit a medical and chest x-ray certificate.


Contact Details


New Zealand High Commission
New Zealand House
80 Haymarket
London
SW1Y 4TQ

Phone: 0207 930 8422
Fax: 0207 839 4580
Email: aboutnz@newzealandhc.org.uk


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson