Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for Canadians Going to Denmark

Last Updated: November 2007


or Return to Visa List

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • aged between 18 and 35 inclusive at the time of application
  • hold a valid Canadian passport
  • be resident in Canada at the time of application
  • intend to primarily holiday in Denmark
  • not have previously participated in this Working Holiday Program
  • hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance for the length of your stay
  • have a return ticket or sufficient funds to buy one
  • not be accompanied by dependents

Visa Fee

The visa costs CAD$149 payable by money order certified cheque to the Embassy of Denmark, Ottawa, or by cash.


Proof of Funds

You must have a minimum of DKK 15,000 in available funds.


Quota

No known quota.


Validity

The visa is valid for 12 months.


Employment Restrictions

You can only work for a maximum of 6 months out of your 12 month visa.


Re-Entry

You may leave and re-enter multiple times but the time allowed for your visa will not be paused while you are away.


How to Apply

Apply in person to the Danish Embassy in Ottawa:

  • Two residence/work permit applications forms. Click here to download.
  • Two colour passport size photographs
  • A valid passport (valid for at least 3 months beyond the stay in Denmark)
  • A prepaid, self-addressed courier envelope
  • Proof of sufficient funds


General Comments

You may study or take a training course for a maxumim of 6 months. Processing time can take up to 6 weeks.


Contact Details


more info
Danish Embassy
47 Clarence Street, Suite 450
Ottawa, ON
K1N 9K1

Phone: (613) 562-1811
Fax: (613) 562-1812
Email: ottamb@um.dk


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson