Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for Canadians Going to Ireland

Last Updated: November 2007


or Return to Visa List

Apply Online for Your Irish Working Holiday Visa

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 35 years of age
  • possess a Canadian passport valid for at least 18 months from date of arrival into Ireland
  • not have previously participated in this Working Holiday Program
  • hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance for the length of your stay

Visa Fee

The visa costs CDN$395. There is an additional fee of 100 payable to the Irish government after arrival.


Proof of Funds

You must prove that you have access to CDN$2,500 prior to applying for your visa.


Quota

No known quota.


Validity

The visa is valid for up to 12 months.


Employment Restrictions

No known restrictions.


Re-Entry

You may leave and re-enter multiple times but the time allowed for your visa will not be paused while you are away.


How to Apply

To obtain this visa you must participate in the Student Working Abroad Program (SWAP). The visa cannot be obtained on your own. Print off the SWAP Registration form and follow the instructions on the form.

To simplify the whole process you can apply online using Visa First.

General Comments

The 100 fee must be paid within one month of arrival to register at an office of the Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB) and you will be issued with a photo ID card. If you plan to stay less than 90 days in Ireland you don't have to pay this fee.


Contact Details

Questions about the SWAP Ireland program can be emailed to: swapinfo@swap.ca.


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson