Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for Canadians Going to The Netherlands

Last Updated: November 2007


or Return to Visa List

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30
  • hold a valid Canadian passport
  • be resident in Canada at time of application
  • intend to primarily holiday in The Netherlands
  • have a return ticket or sufficient funds to buy one
  • meet character requirements
  • not be accompanied by dependants

Visa Fee

The visa costs 56.


Proof of Funds

The minimum sufficient funds for your maintenance during the initial period of stay in the Netherlands is 75.


Quota

No known quota.


Validity


Employment Restrictions


Re-Entry


How to Apply

Apply for the program at the Royal Netherlands Embassy and, if accepted, you will be issued authorisation for temporary stay. It is valid for 6 months meaning that you have to enter The Netherlands and complete the next step within 6 months. Within 3 days of arrival you must register with the police who fill give you some forms to take away and complete. Then, using your passport, apply for a SOFI (tax) number. Once you have received this you may start working. But wait, there's more!! Finally, head back to the police with your filled in forms and they will interview you and issue you with a residence permit which you will pay for at this point. How confusing! Head to this website for full and up to date info.


General Comments


Contact Details


Royal Netherlands Embassy
350 Albert Street, Suite 2020
Ottawa, Ontario
K1R 1A4

Phone: (613) 237-5030
Fax: (613) 237-6471
Email: nlgovott@netcom.ca


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson