Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for Canadians Going to South Korea

Last Updated: November 2007


or Return to Visa List

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30 inclusive
  • be a Canadian citizen
  • be resident in Canada at the time of application
  • intend to primarily holiday in South Korea
  • have a return ticket or sufficient funds to buy one
  • not be accompanied by dependents

Visa Fee

The visa costs CDN$75.


Proof of Funds

You must have enough funds to cover your first 3 months in South Korea although the exact amount is not specified.


Quota

No known quota.


Validity

Valid initially for 6 months with possiblity for a 6 months extension. You must enter Korea within three months of the visa being issued.


Employment Restrictions

May not be employed as receptionist, dancer, singer, musician, acrobat etc. at places of entertainment which might endanger "good morals and manners". To be able to take on employment as an English teacher you must also obtain an E-2 Language Instructors Visa.


Re-Entry

This is a single entry visa.


How to Apply

Visit the Canadian section of the Korean Working Holiday website for more information.


General Comments

Applicants who wish to teach English should apply to the immigration office after their arrival in Korea and successful applicants will be granted the necessary teaching status.


Contact Details


Embassy of Korea
150 Boteler Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1N 5A6

Phone: (613) 244-5010
Fax: (613) 244-5043
Email: manager@emb-korea.ottawa.on.ca


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson