Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for Canadians Going to the UK

Last Updated: November 2007


or Return to Visa List

Apply Online for Your British Working Holiday Visa

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 17 and 30 inclusive
  • be a Citizen of the Commonwealth
  • not have previously participated in this Working Holiday Program
  • intend to primarily holiday in the UK
  • meet health and character requirements
  • not have any dependent children

Visa Fee

The visa costs CDN$420 payable by money order or certified cheque made payable to the British High Commission. Click for more payment information. Add $15 for shipping and handling.


Proof of Funds

At the time of the application you must be able to prove that you have sufficient funds to support yourself on arrival but doesn't specify how much. Aim for about CDN$4000.


Quota

No known quota.


Validity

The visa is valid for 24 months.


Employment Restrictions

You cannot work for longer than 12 months during the two year visa. You can not engage in business or work as a professional sportsperson.


Re-Entry

You may leave and re-enter multiple times but the time allowed for your visa will not be paused while you are away.


How to Apply

Download the application form and visit this website for information on what documents are required and then submit the application either by post or in person to the British High commission in Ottawa.

To simplify the whole process you can apply online using Visa First.

General Comments

Apply at least 8 weeks prior to your departure date.


Contact Details


British High Commission
80 Elgin Street
Ottawa
K1P 5K7

Phone: (613) 237-1530
Fax: (613) 232-2533


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson