Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for Irish Going to Hong Kong

Last Updated: November 2007


or Return to Visa List

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30
  • be a citizen of Ireland
  • be resident in Ireland at the time of application
  • not have previously participated in this Working Holiday Program
  • intend to primarily holiday in Hong Kong
  • have a return ticket or sufficient funds to buy one
  • hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance for the length of your stay
  • not be accompanied by dependents

Visa Fee

The visa costs HK$160.


Proof of Funds

You must have a minimum of HK$20,000 in support funds.


Quota

There is a quota of 100 visas.


Validity

The visa is valid for 12 months.


Employment Restrictions

Employment must be of a temporary nature and can not be with any one employer for longer than three months.


Re-Entry

You may leave and re-enter multiple times but the time allowed for your visa will not be paused while you are away.


How to Apply

Read these guidance notes and then complete the visa application form.


General Comments

You are not permitted to study on this visa. You are able to enter Hong Kong on a one-way ticket provided you have sufficient funds to purchase an onward ticket.


Contact Details


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in Ireland
40 Ailesbury Road
Ballsbridge
Dublin 4

Phone: (852) 2824 6111 (Hong Kong)
Fax: (852) 2877 7711
Email: enquiry@immd.gov.hk


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson