Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for Irish Going to Japan

Last Updated: November 2007


or Return to Visa List

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 25 inclusive at time of application (will be extended to 30 in some cases)
  • be a citizen of Ireland
  • be resident in Ireland at time of application
  • not have previously participated in this Working Holiday Program
  • intend to primarily holiday in Japan
  • have a return ticket or sufficient funds to buy one
  • meet health and character requirements
  • not be accompanied by dependants

Visa Fee

No fee!


Proof of Funds

You must posess at least 1,600 and a return or onward ticket or 3,200 with no onward ticket.


Quota

There is a yearly quota of 400 visas.


Validity

The visa is valid for 12 months and can not be extended.


Employment Restrictions

May not be employed as receptionist, dancer, singer, musician, acrobat etc. at places of entertainment which might endanger "good morals and manners".


Re-Entry

The visa is single entry. If you wish to leave Japan and return you must obtain a re-entry permit from the Immigration Bureau.


How to Apply

Visit this website for all the relevent forms and instructionso n how to apply.


General Comments

Upon arrival in Japan you should register with the Irish Embassy in Tokyo and within 90 days you must apply for alien registration at the nearest local government office.


Contact Details


Embassy of Japan
Nutley Building
Merrion Centre, Nutley Lane
Dublin 4

Phone: 01 202 8300
Email: irljapan@gol.com


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson