Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for New Zealanders Going to Belgium

Last Updated: November 2007


or Return to Visa List

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30
  • be a citizen of New Zealand
  • not have previously participated in this Working Holiday Program
  • intend to primarily holiday in Belgium
  • hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance for the length of your stay
  • have a return ticket or sufficient funds to buy one
  • meet health and character requirements

Visa Fee

The visa costs 90.


Proof of Funds

You must have access to a minimum of 2,500 in the form of either cash or a creditcard valid for at least one year.


Quota

There is a quota of 100 visas.


Validity

The visa is valid for 12 months.


Employment Restrictions

There are no restrictions but access to some professions is regulated and depends on your qualifications.


Re-Entry

You may leave and re-enter multiple times but the time allowed for your visa will not be paused while you are away.


How to Apply

Print off three application forms and follow the instructions on this page.


General Comments

You must register within 8 days of arrival at the Town Hall of the place you plan to live and must repeat this process anytime you move to a new city. You can study or train for up to three months.


Contact Details


Belgian Embassy
19 Arkana Street
Yarralumla
ACT 2600

Phone: +61 02 6273 2501
Fax: +61 02 6273 3392
Email: canberra@diplobel.org


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson