Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for New Zealanders Going to Germany

Last Updated: November 2007


or Return to Visa List

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30 inclusive at the time of application
  • be a citizen of New Zealand
  • hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance for the length of your stay
  • have a return ticket or sufficient funds to buy one
  • meet health requirements
  • not be accompanied by children

Visa Fee

The visa costs NZ$55 payable by cash or cheque.


Proof of Funds

You must have a minimum of 250 for each month you intend to stay.


Quota

No known quota.


Validity

The visa is valid for 12 months.


Employment Restrictions

There are no restrictions on where you work but each job cannot last longer than 90 days.


Re-Entry

You may leave and re-enter multiple times but the time allowed for your visa will not be paused while you are away.


How to Apply

Download the application form and follow the instructions on the German Embassy website.


General Comments

If you are outside of New Zealand you may apply at your local German Embassy or Consulate General.


Contact Details


Embassy of Germany
90-92 Hobson St
Thorndon
Wellington 6011

Phone: 04 473 6063
Fax: 04 473 6069
Email: German.Embassy@iconz.co.nz
Email: GermanEmbassyWellington@xtra.co.nz


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson