Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for New Zealanders Going to Hong Kong

Last Updated: November 2007


or Return to Visa List

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30
  • be a citizen of New Zealand
  • be residing in New Zealand at the time of application
  • not have previously participated in this Working Holiday Program
  • hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance for the length of your stay
  • not be accompanied by dependents

Visa Fee

The visa costs HK$160.


Proof of Funds

You must have a minimum of HK$14,000 in support funds.


Quota

There is a quota of 200 visas.


Validity

The visa is valid for 12 months.


Employment Restrictions

Employment must be of a temporary nature and can not be with any one employer for longer than three months.


Re-Entry

You may leave and re-enter multiple times but the time allowed for your visa will not be paused while you are away.


How to Apply

Read these guidance notes and then complete the visa application form.


General Comments

You are permitted to go on one study or training course of not longer than three months. You are able to enter Hong Kong on a one-way ticket provided you have sufficient funds to purchase an onward ticket.


Contact Details


Embassy of the People's Republic of China in New Zealand
2-6 Glenmore Street
Wellington

Email: enquiry@immd.gov.hk



Consulate-General of the People's Republic of China in New Zealand
588 Great South Road
Greenlane
Auckland


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson