Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for New Zealanders Going to Ireland

Last Updated: August 2009


or Return to Visa List

Apply Online for Your Irish Working Holiday Visa

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30 inclusive
  • hold a New Zealand passport
  • intend to primarily holiday in Ireland
  • meet health and character requirements

Visa Fee

The visa costs NZ$145 payable by cheque to the Consulate General of Ireland.

Proof of Funds

You must have a minimum of NZ$2,500 or NZ$2,700 if you don't have an onward flight.

Quota

There are 2,000 visas available each year.

Validity

The visa is valid for 12 months and you have 12 months to enter Ireland from the date your visa is issued.

Employment Restrictions

No known restrictions.

Re-Entry

You may leave and re-enter multiple times but the time allowed for your visa will not be paused while you are away.

How to Apply

Click here for guidelines and the application form.

To simplify the whole process you can apply online using Visa First.

General Comments

Applications open on October 1st for any start date in the following year. The visa takes approximately 10 working days to process. Your passport must be valid for 15 months from the visa's start date. Anyone wishing to stay in Ireland longer than 3 months must register with the Garda National Immigration Bureau.

Contact Details


Consulate General of Ireland
Level 7, 23 Customs Street East
PO Box 279
Auckland 1140

Phone: 09 977 2252
Fax: 09 977 2256
Email: consul@ireland.co.nz


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson