Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for New Zealanders Going to Italy

Last Updated: November 2007


or Return to Visa List

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30 at the time of application
  • be a citizen of New Zealand
  • be residing in New Zealand at the time of application
  • intend to primarily holiday in Italy
  • hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance for the length of your stay
  • have a return ticket or sufficient funds to buy one
  • not be accompanied by children

Visa Fee

The visa costs NZ$135.90 but is known to change so contact the Embassy to confirm.


Proof of Funds

You must have proof of NZ$5,500 in available funds in the form of a credit card statement or an international bank draft payable to the applicant. Add NZ$1,000 if you haven't bought a return flight.


Quota

There is a quota of 250 visas.


Validity

The visa is valid for 12 months. You must enter Italy within 3 months of the visa being issued.


Employment Restrictions

You are only able to work for six out of the 12 months in total and no more than three months with the same employer.


Re-Entry

You may leave and re-enter multiple times but the time allowed for your visa will not be paused while you are away.


How to Apply

Visa the working holiday visa section of the Embassy of Italy in Wellington website for information on how to apply.


General Comments

You must present the visa to the Questura (Police) on arrival to be issued with a residence permit.


Contact Details


Embassy of Italy in Wellington
34-38 Grant Road
PO Box 463
Thorndon
Wellington

Phone: 04 473 5339
Email: visa.wellington@esteri.it


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson