Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for New Zealanders Going to Japan

Last Updated: November 2007


or Return to Visa List

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30 at time of application
  • be a citizen of New Zealand
  • be residing in New Zealand and time of application
  • not have previously participated in this Working Holiday Program
  • intend to primarily holiday in Japan
  • have a return ticket or sufficient funds to buy one
  • meet health and character requirements

Visa Fee

No fee!


Proof of Funds

You must posess at least USD$2,000 (or US$3,000 for married couples) and prove it with a proof of purchase of travellers cheques or a bank draft made out to yourself.


Quota

No known quotas.


Validity

The visa is valid for an initial period of 6 months and can be renewed for a further 6 months. You have six months from the date the visa is issued to enter the country before it starts.


Employment Restrictions

May not be employed as receptionist, dancer, singer, musician, acrobat etc. at places of entertainment which might endanger "good morals and manners".


Re-Entry

The visa is single entry. If you wish to leave Japan and return you must obtain a re-entry permit from the Immigration Bureau.


How to Apply

You may lodge your application in person or by mail at any of the three Japanese diplomatic posts in New Zealand. Residents of Northland, Auckland, Waikato, and Bay of Plenty regions apply to the Consulate-General of Japan in Auckland. Residents of Taranaki, Manawatu-Wanganui, Hawkes Bay, Gisborne, Wellington. Marlborough, Tasman, West Coast, Otago and Southland apply to the Embassy of Japan in Wellington. Residents of Canterbury region apply to the Consular Office of Japan.

To apply submit the following items:

  • Valid New Zealand passport
  • Completed and signed application form with a recent passport sized photo attached.
  • A typed letter at least one A4 page in length explaining why you want to travel to Japan on a Working Holiday. Describe your motives for applying, activities and interests you with to pursue in Japan and what you intend to achive from your holiday. Sign ad date this letter.
  • Resume detailing your personal, educational and employment history.
  • An original signed and dated letter of reference from an employer, supervisor, or lecturer in New Zealand or a character reference from someone who has known you for several years.
  • Itinerary for your time in Japan using the Stay Programme form without remarks such as 'unknown' or 'as above'.
  • Self-addressed, pre-paid envelope if you want your passport returned by post.

If the application is apporved in principle you will be contacted by phone or email and asked to produce:

  • A return air ticket or a receipt showing it to be paid in full.
  • Proof of purchase of travellers cheques or a bank draft for the amount of US$2,000. Bank statements or cash are not acceptable.


General Comments

Allow at least three weeks for the visa to be processed. Your return air ticket can be open dated and it's not recommened you purchase this until your application is approved in principle. You must apply for alien registration at a local government office within 90 days of arrival in Japan.


Contact Details


Embassy of Japan
Level 18 and 19
The Majestic Centre
100 Willis Street
PO Box 6340
Wellington

Phone: 04 473 1540
Fax: 04 471 2951
Email: japan.emb@eoj.org.nz



Consulate-General of Japan in Auckland
Level 12
ASB Bank Centre
13 Albert Street
Auckland

Phone: (04) 303 4106
Fax: (04) 377 7784
Email: japan@cgj.govt.nz



Consular Office of Japan
5th Floor Forsyth Barr House
764 Colombo Street
PO Box 13-748
Christchurch

Phone: (03) 366 5680
Fax: (03) 365 3173
Email: cojchc@jpncon.org.nz


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson