Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for New Zealanders Going to Malaysia

Last Updated: November 2007


or Return to Visa List

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30
  • hold a New Zealand passport valid for at least six months
  • intend to primarily holiday in Malaysia
  • have a return or onward plane ticket
  • meet health and character requirements
  • not be accompanied by children

Visa Fee


Proof of Funds

You must possess at least RM 3,600 in cash, travellers cheques or bank drafts.


Quota


Validity

The visa is valid for 6 months.


Employment Restrictions


Re-Entry


How to Apply

Submit your application to the Malaysian High Commission in Wellington at least three months prior to your planned departure with:

  • form WH 1
  • two copies of form IMM 12
  • 2 passport sized photos
  • medical report using form WH II
  • photocopy of all pages of your passport


General Comments

You must submit a medical report by any qualified doctor in New Zealand.


Contact Details


Malaysian High Commission
10 Washington Avenue
PO Box 9422
Brooklyn
Wellington

Phone: 04 385 2439
Fax: 04 801 5659
Email: mwwelton@xtra.co.nz


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson