Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for New Zealanders Going to Malta

Last Updated: November 2007


or Return to Visa List

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30 inclusive
  • hold a New Zealand passport valid for at least 12 months from when the visa is issued
  • intend to primarily holiday in Malta
  • have a Police Clearance Certificate issued from your local New Zealand police station
  • hold a of a non-transferable departure ticket
  • not be accompanied by dependents

Visa Fee

The visa costs AUD$60 by money order or bank cheque payable to the Malta High Commission.


Proof of Funds

You must have a minimum of NZD$4,860.


Quota


Validity

The visa is valid for 12 months.


Employment Restrictions

There are no restriction as long as your employer obtains an employment licence on your behalf from the Department for Citizenship and Expatriate Affairs and conforms with related employment requirements.


Re-Entry


How to Apply

Email maltahighcommission.passports.canberra@gov.mt for the application form and instructions on how to apply.


General Comments

Applications mus tbe made to the Malta High Commission in Canberra no less than 6 weeks prior to departure. Health care will be provided for a period of up to six months from your date of arrival due to a reciprocal aggreement with New Zealand. Anyone planning to stay longer than 6 months will need to take out their own insurance policy.


Contact Details


Malta High Commission
38 Culgoa Circuit
O'Malley
ACT 2606
Australia

Phone: (02) 6290 1724
Fax: (02) 6290 2453
Email: maltahighcommission.passports.canberra@gov.mt


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson