Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for New Zealanders Going to South Korea

Last Updated: November 2007


or Return to Visa List

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30 inclusive
  • hold a valid New Zealand passport
  • primarily intend on holiday in in South Korea
  • have a return ticket or sufficient funds to buy one
  • not be accompanied by dependents

Visa Fee

The visa costs NZ$128.


Proof of Funds

You must have access to a minimum of US$2,000.


Quota

No known quota.


Validity

The visa is valid for 12 months.


Employment Restrictions

You may not work in a place of entertainment as a receptionist, dancer, acrobat, musician etc. or in a career such as doctor, lawyer, pilot that requires certain qualifications. You may not teach a foreign language without permission.


Re-Entry

Working Holiday visas are single entry.


How to Apply

Visit the New Zealand section of the Korean Working Holiday website for more information.


General Comments

Applicants who wish to teach English should apply to the immigration office after their arrival in Korea and successful applicants will be granted the necessary teaching status.


Contact Details


Embassy of the Republic of Korea
11th Floor, ASB Bank Tower
2 Hunter Street
Wellington

Phone: 04 473 9073/4
Fax: 04 472 3865
Email: political@koreanembassy.org.nz



Consular Agency of the Republic of Korea
PO Box 5744
Wellesley Street
Auckland

Phone: (09) 379 0818
Fax: (09) 373 3340
Email: koreanconsulate@xtra.co.nz


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson