Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for New Zealanders Going to Sweden

Last Updated: November 2007


or Return to Visa List

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30
  • hold a valid New Zealand passport
  • not have previously participated in this Working Holiday Program
  • hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance for the length of your stay
  • have a return ticket or sufficient funds to buy one
  • meet health and character requirements
  • not be accompanied by dependents

Visa Fee

The visa costs the equivalent of 1,000 SEK at the time of application.


Proof of Funds

You must have access to at least 15,000 SEK.


Quota

No known quota.


Validity

The visa is valid for 12 months.


Employment Restrictions

Employment must be temporary by nature but there are no specified limitations.


Re-Entry

You may leave and re-enter multiple times but the time allowed for your visa will not be paused while you are away.


How to Apply

Download the application form Swedish Embassy or Consulate in New Zealand or anywhere you are presently residing.


General Comments

Apply at least 4 weeks before you plan to enter Sweden.


Contact Details


Consulate General of Sweden - Wellington
Level 7, Molesworth House
101 Molesworth Street
Thorndon
Wellington 601

Phone: 04 499 9895
Fax: 04 499 1464
Email: sweden@xtra.co.nz



Consulate of Sweden - Auckland
Level 3, 13 O’Connell Street
Auckland 1010

Phone: +64-9-373 5332
Fax: +64-9-302 2535
Email: swedconauckland@xtra.co.nz



Consulate of Sweden - Christchurch
10 Bealey Avenue
Christchurch

Phone: +64-3-377 0542
Fax: +64-3-365 1332
Email: sweden.christchurch@xtra.co.nz


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson