Working Holidays

Working Holiday Visas for New Zealanders Going to Thailand

Last Updated: November 2007


or Return to Visa List

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30 inclusive
  • be a New Zealand citizen with a passport valid for least 12 months
  • be residing in New Zealand at the time of application
  • have completed tertiary education (with at least 3 years full time study)
  • hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance for the length of your stay
  • have a return ticket or sufficient funds to buy one

Visa Fee

The visa costs NZ$250 payable by cash or bank cheque.


Proof of Funds

You must have at least NZ$7,000.


Quota

There is a quota of 100 visas per year.


Validity

The visa is valid for 12 months.


Employment Restrictions

You may not work for any one employer for longer than 3 months.


Re-Entry

This is a multiple entry visa.


How to Apply

Download the application form and head to the Thai Embassy website for instructions.


General Comments

The visa takes approximately one to two months to process.


Contact Details


Royal Thai Embassy
2 Cook Street
PO Box 17-226
Karori, Wellington
New Zealand

Phone: 04 476-8616/9
Fax: 04 476 8610
Email: consular@thaiembassynz.org.nz
Email: information@thaiembassynz.org.nz
Email: thaiembassynz@xtra.co.nz


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson