Working Holidays

British Working Holiday Visa for New Zealanders Going to the UK

Last Updated: August 2009


or Return to Visa List

Apply Online for Your British Working Holiday Visa

Eligibility

To be eligible you must:

  • be aged between 18 and 30 inclusive
  • be a Citizen of New Zealand
  • not have previously participated in this Working Holiday Program or the Youth Mobility Scheme
  • intend to primarily holiday in the UK
  • meet health and character requirements
  • not be accompanied by dependent children

Visa Fee

The visa costs 99.

Proof of Funds

You must produce a recent bank statement showing approximately 1600 in available funds.

Quota

No known quota.

Validity

The visa is valid for two years.

Employment Restrictions

The new Youth Mobility Scheme allows you to work for the full two years (the old system only allowed 12 months of work. You may not work work as a professional sportsperson, set up in business or work as a Doctor in Training.

Re-Entry

You may leave and re-enter multiple times but the time allowed for your visa will not be paused while you are away.

How to Apply

According to the Youth Mobility Scheme brochure you need to apply through the UK in New Zealand Website.

To simplify the whole process you can apply online using Visa First.

General Comments

As of November 2008 the UK program name has been changed to the Youth Mobility Scheme.

Contact Details


British High Commission in Wellington
44 Hill Street
Wellington 6011

Phone: 04 924 2889
Fax: 04 924 2822


QUICK VISA INFORMATION



MOST POPULAR DESTINATIONS

WORLD NOMADS INSURANCE

World Nomads Promo Code
To save a whopping 5% on World Nomads Insurance enter the promotional code JCBDEJ before you pay.

Links | Disclaimer | Advertising | About | Contact | ©2017 Kirsty Henderson